The tool you need, ready to use

Cat Pregnancy Calculator

A cat gives birth about 65 days after first mating, and 95-97% deliver between days 61 and 70. If she mated on several days, enter the last day too, and if you do not know the mating date, count back from an ultrasound measurement. If the first mating was on October 1, 2026, the due date is Saturday, December 5 and the expected range runs from December 1 to December 10.

Last updated 2026-10-22All math stays in your browser
Pregnancy details
Calculate from

The first mating date counts as day 0. If she mated on several days, also enter the last day, which widens the expected range accordingly. If you pick a breed, the due date uses that breed's average from a survey of 1,056 UK pedigree litters.

Due date

—

    Pregnancy calendar

    Select a square or move with the arrow keys to see that week's changes below. The number in each square is the day of the month.

    To-do schedule

      Dates are estimates based on research averages. Follow your vet's exam for pregnancy confirmation and birth decisions.

      Last updated 2026-10-22Your inputs are not stored

      ROBERIN standardThe tool you need,
      ready to use.
      • Clear at a glanceInputs and results sit where you expect them.
      • Result firstThe key number comes first; the working only when you need it.
      • Ask lessNo sign-up and no unnecessary details.

      A cat gives birth about 65 days after first mating, and most litters arrive between days 61 and 70

      A cat's pregnancy lasts about 65 days on average. In a survey of 1,056 UK pedigree litters the average was 65.1 days, with 90.2% born between days 63 and 67 and 97.1% between days 61 and 69. A 2022 review of feline breeding says 95-97% of queens give birth 61-70 days after mating. The familiar "63 days" may be counted from the last mating, so counting from the first mating puts the date about two days later.

      This calculator works out the due date and expected range from the first and last mating dates and breed, or from a vet's ultrasound measurements. It also shows which day of pregnancy it is today, and lists the to-dos in date order, from the vet check to feeding more, setting up a birthing spot, the X-ray and the call-the-vet date, plus a pregnancy calendar with one square per day that shows what changes that week. If the first mating was on October 1, 2026, the due date is Saturday, December 5, 2026 and the expected range runs from Tuesday, December 1 to Thursday, December 10.

      Why work out the due date ahead of time

      A pregnant cat shows few outward changes early on, so without a date on the calendar it is easy to miss the moments that matter.

      • Timing the vet visit: the best time to confirm pregnancy by palpation and ultrasound is 21-30 days after mating. Earlier is hard to confirm, and after day 35 individual kittens are hard to tell apart by palpation.
      • When you do not know the mating date: for a cat that goes outdoors, an ultrasound measurement lets you count back to the birth date. Each stage uses a different measurement, so it helps to know roughly where she is.
      • Changing and increasing her food: kitten food is recommended during pregnancy, and in the last 3 weeks she should eat 25% more than usual. Do not give extra supplements such as calcium or vitamins.
      • Setting up the birthing spot: put a box in a quiet, warm place by 2 weeks before the due date so she gets used to it. In the last week she will look for a place to give birth on her own.
      • Knowing how many kittens to expect: an X-ray count makes it easier to tell whether the birth is finished. Bones show from about day 45, and counting is easy after day 55.
      • Deciding when to go to the vet: if there are no signs of birth after 71 days from mating, a C-section is recommended to protect the kittens. Knowing that date in advance cuts down on hesitation.

      How the calculation works

      When counting from mating, the first mating date is day 0 and the due date is 65 days later. If you choose a breed, the calculator adds that breed's average gestation, rounded to whole days. The expected range runs from first mating + 61 days to last mating + 70 days. When counting from a vet exam, it works out the days left until birth from the ultrasound measurement and adds them to the exam date.

      Due date and expected range by input
      What you enterDue dateExpected rangeBasis
      First and last mating datesFirst mating + 65 daysFirst mating + 61 days to last mating + 70 days95-97% give birth 61-70 days after mating (Holst 2022), average 65.1 days (Sparkes 2006)
      Mating date + breedFirst mating + breed average (rounded)Same as aboveAverage of 14 UK pedigree breeds (Sparkes 2006, table 1)
      Ultrasound ICC, BP or BDExam date + days left until birthDue date ±2 daysICC and BP formulas (from Holst 2022): 82-95% of scans in weeks 4-8 within ±2 days (Beccaglia and Luvoni 2012); BD from the MSD manual, ±2 days
      Gestational day stated by the vetExam date - gestational day + 65 daysThat day as day 0 + 61-70 daysCounts back to the mating date

      Counting back from ultrasound measurements

      In the first half of pregnancy (days 19-37) the gestational sac diameter (ICC) is used, and from day 38 the kitten's head width (BP). The formulas given in a 2022 review of feline breeding (Holst) take the value in mm and return the days left until birth. Body diameter (BD) uses the feline formula from the MSD Veterinary Manual, takes the value in cm and applies after day 40. The calculator rounds the days left and adds them to the exam date.

      Days left until birth by ultrasound measurement
      MeasurementWhen usedDays left until birthExample valueDays leftRounded
      ICC gestational sac diameterDays 19-37(62.03 - ICC mm) ÷ 1.120 mm38.2 days38 days
      BP head width (between the parietal bones)From day 38(23.39 - BP mm) ÷ 0.4715 mm17.9 days18 days
      BD body diameter (at the liver)After day 4061 - (11 × BD cm + 21)2.5 cm12.5 days13 days

      In an analysis of dog and cat scans together (Beccaglia and Luvoni 2012), 85.9-93.1% of ICC measurements taken in weeks 4-5 and 82.3-95.2% of BP measurements taken in weeks 5-8 were within ±2 days, while BP measured in week 9 fell to 69.8%. The MSD manual also puts the error of the feline ultrasound formulas at ±2 days, so the calculator shows the due date ±2 days as the range. Holst (2022) notes, however, that the accuracy of such formulas depends on when the measurement is taken and drops closer to birth. In the study by Keiser and colleagues (2017), head width measured within 5 days of birth hit the birth date 27-53% of the time, and body diameter 17-35%. Maine Coons have their own formula (Socha and Janowski 2019); with the same ICC of 20 mm it gives 42.1 days left, about 4 days more than the general formula. If your report is written in cm, switch the unit to cm.

      Why 65 days and not 63

      Older sources and many handouts give the cat's pregnancy as 63 days. The UK survey (Sparkes 2006) found an average of 65.1 days, and it cites earlier work noting that the older "around 63 days" reports may have counted from the last mating rather than the first. Cats often mate several times over a few days, so the starting day you choose changes the result by 2-3 days. The Merck Veterinary Manual also says birth usually happens 64-66 days after mating.

      Example: mating around October 1, 2026

      For the same pregnancy, the due date and range change with what you know. With only the mating date the range is more than 10 days, and with an ultrasound measurement it narrows to 5.

      Results by input
      What you enterDue dateExpected range
      Mated Oct 1Sat, Dec 5Tue, Dec 1 to Thu, Dec 10
      Mated Oct 1 and Oct 3Sat, Dec 5Tue, Dec 1 to Sat, Dec 12
      Mated Oct 1, SiameseSun, Dec 6Tue, Dec 1 to Thu, Dec 10
      Mated Oct 1, KoratThu, Dec 3Tue, Dec 1 to Thu, Dec 10
      Ultrasound Nov 17, BP 15 mmSat, Dec 5Thu, Dec 3 to Mon, Dec 7
      Exam Oct 31, 30 days pregnantSat, Dec 5Tue, Dec 1 to Thu, Dec 10

      Average gestation by breed

      Breed affected gestation length even when other factors were held apart (Sparkes 2006). Siamese and Oriental Shorthair were longest at over 66 days, and the Korat was shortest at 63. The calculator adds the average, rounded to whole days, to the first mating date. For breeds with around 30 litters (Maine Coon, Tonkinese, Exotic Shorthair and others) the average can wobble.

      Average gestation of UK pedigree cats by breed (Sparkes 2006, table 1)
      BreedAverage (days)LittersDays the calculator adds
      Siamese66.1138+66
      Oriental Shorthair66.292+66
      Abyssinian65.840+66
      Maine Coon65.527+66
      British Shorthair65.3110+65
      Somali65.231+65
      Persian65.0212+65
      Tonkinese65.027+65
      Birman64.988+65
      Exotic Shorthair64.921+65
      Rex (Devon, Cornish)64.747+65
      Asian64.541+65
      Burmese64.3150+64
      Korat63.032+63

      Some sources give 63 days for the Siamese (Root Kustritz 2006), but in the 1,056-litter survey above it was among the longest at 66.1 days. Litter size has an effect too, but a small one: each extra kitten shortened gestation by 0.1 day on average. In the same survey a litter averaged 4.6 kittens, and 8.0% were born by C-section. The C-section rate ranged from 0 to 18.5% by breed, but once other factors were considered, the effect of breed itself was not clear.

      Mother, kittens and to-dos by week

      The weeks below are counted with the first mating date as day 0. In the calculator's pregnancy calendar, selecting a square shows the week containing that date in the same format.

      Changes and to-dos by week of pregnancy
      WeekMotherKittensTo do
      Week 1Days 0-6There is almost no change in looks or behavior. Cats ovulate in response to mating, so mating several times over a few days is common.Nothing is visible on any exam yet.Switch to kitten food, and do not give extra supplements such as calcium or vitamins. Ask your vet first about any medication, dewormer or vaccine.
      Week 2Days 7-13There are still no noticeable changes.From day 10 the gestational sacs show on ultrasound, and around day 14 they implant in the uterus.Care for her as usual and keep her away from other males. If she mates again while pregnant, a litter with different fathers is possible.
      Week 3Days 14-20From about weeks 3-4 the nipples may enlarge and turn a deeper pink, known as "pinking up".From days 16-17 a heartbeat can be seen on ultrasound.Palpation is possible from day 15, but days 21-25 are the easiest. Book a vet appointment.
      Week 4Days 21-27Relaxin, a hormone made by the placenta, starts to rise around days 20-25.This is the stage when the gestational sac diameter (ICC) can be used to count back to the birth date (days 19-37).Have your vet confirm the pregnancy by ultrasound or palpation (days 21-30).
      Week 5Days 28-34Her weight starts to climb steadily. From day 29 a relaxin test kit can also confirm pregnancy.The bones have not hardened yet, so nothing shows on X-ray.Splitting food into set meals makes it easier to watch how much she eats and how she looks.
      Week 6Days 35-41After day 35 the enlarged uterus runs together, so individual kittens are hard to tell apart by palpation.Bones begin to harden, and from day 38 the head width (BP) can be used to count to the birth date.If you get another ultrasound, ask for the BP value and enter it under "Vet exam" to narrow the due date.
      Week 7Days 42-48Her weight and appetite keep rising.From about day 45 the bones show on X-ray.From 3 weeks before the due date, feed 25% more than usual.
      Week 8Days 49-55In the last 2 weeks she starts looking for a place to give birth.Around day 50 an ultrasound can even show the heart's chambers.By 2 weeks before the due date, put a birthing box in a quiet, warm place so she gets used to it.
      Week 9Days 56-62In the last week she searches for a place to give birth. Keep her indoors and where you can watch her closely.The expected birth range starts on day 61. 95-97% are born 61-70 days after mating.After day 55, an X-ray makes the kittens easy to count. Knowing the number helps you judge whether the birth is finished.
      Week 10Days 63-69About a day before labor she may stop eating and her temperature may drop below 37.8 °C (100 °F). In stage 1 labor she goes back and forth to her birthing spot, may scratch at the bedding or pant.The average birth weight is 93.5 g (3.3 oz) (survey of 1,056 UK pedigree litters).Stage 1 labor mostly ends within 2 hours. If she strains hard for 20-30 minutes and no kitten comes, call right away.
      Week 11Day 70 onThis is the stage when the expected range (day 70) has passed with no signs of labor.If the pregnancy runs too long, the kittens can be at risk.If there are no signs of birth after 71 days from mating, a C-section is recommended. Call your vet.

      Signs of labor and when to call the vet right away

      As birth nears, in the last week she looks for a place to give birth, and in the last 24 hours she may stop eating and her rectal temperature may drop below 37.8 °C (100 °F). In stage 1 she goes back and forth to her birthing spot, may scratch at the bedding to arrange it, seek out people or pant. In the UK survey 82.9% finished this stage within 2 hours, though for a first litter it can last up to 36 hours. In stage 2 she strains for about 5-30 minutes per kitten, kittens usually arrive 10-60 minutes apart, and they are all born within 6 hours as a rule.

      • Call right away: she strains hard for 20-30 minutes and no kitten comes out
      • Call right away: a kitten is visible at the opening but has not come out after 10 minutes
      • Call right away: a lot of blood or green discharge with no kitten, or bright red blood flows for more than 10 minutes
      • Call right away: she is weak and listless, or her rectal temperature is above 39.4 °C (103 °F)
      • Ask for advice: stage 1 lasts over 24 hours with no straining, or no next kitten arrives within 1 hour after the first
      • Get her seen: no signs of birth after 71 days from mating

      Note A little green discharge after a kitten or placenta has come out can be normal. Red-brown discharge after birth can continue for up to 3 weeks, but if it is green or smells bad, have her seen (Cats Protection).

      Common mistakes

      • Counting from the last mating date: if she mated on several days, make the first day day 0 and use the last day to extend the end of the range. Counting from the last day puts the due date a few days late.
      • Trusting a single day, 63: counted from mating, birth on day 61 or on day 70 is within the normal range. Look at the start and end of the range, not only the due date.
      • Using a dog's ultrasound formula: dogs and cats use different formulas. For example, "6 × GSD + 20" is a dog formula. For a cat's report, use the cat formula.
      • Mixing up mm and cm: the ICC and BP formulas use mm, the BD formula uses cm. The calculator can switch units, and warns you if a value is larger than the size at birth.
      • A measurement that does not fit the stage: ICC is for up to about day 37, and BP from day 38. If the stage does not match, a warning appears under the result.
      • Relaxing because her temperature has not changed: a temperature drop only means "it can happen", and not every cat shows it. Watch it together with appetite and behavior changes.

      Limits and cautions

      • Dates are estimates based on research averages. Follow your vet's exam for pregnancy confirmation and birth decisions.
      • The mating-date calculation assumes mating and ovulation happened close together. If fertilization actually came a few days later, the calendar's weeks and schedule shift by the same amount.
      • Breed averages come from a survey of UK pedigree cats. For mixed breeds or breeds not in the table, the overall average of 65 days is used.
      • The accuracy of ultrasound formulas depends on the timing and the size of the cat, and drops sharply just before birth. The Maine Coon formula is not used.
      • The dates and values you enter are calculated only in your browser and are not sent to a server. If you press "Copy link", those values are put into the address.

      Sources

      Frequently asked questions

      How long is a cat's pregnancy?

      About 65 days on average. In a survey of 1,056 UK pedigree litters the average was 65.1 days, with 90.2% born between days 63 and 67 and 97.1% between days 61 and 69. The familiar 63 days may be counted from the last mating.

      How do I calculate my cat's due date if she mated on several days?

      Make the first mating date day 0 and add 65 days for the due date. The expected range runs from first mating + 61 days to last mating + 70 days. If she mated on October 1 and 3, the due date is December 5 and the range runs from December 1 to December 12.

      Does gestation length differ by breed?

      A little. In the UK survey the Siamese (66.1 days) and Oriental Shorthair (66.2 days) were longest and the Korat (63.0 days) shortest. If you choose a breed, the calculator adds its rounded average to the first mating date and keeps the expected range the same.

      How soon can you tell a cat is pregnant?

      On ultrasound the sacs show from day 10 and a heartbeat from days 16-17. A vet usually confirms it by palpation or ultrasound 21-30 days after mating. At home you may notice it first around weeks 3-4, when the nipples enlarge and turn a deeper pink.

      How do I tell how many weeks pregnant my cat is?

      If you do not know the mating date, a vet's ultrasound measurement lets you count back. Around days 19-37 the gestational sac diameter (ICC) is used, and from day 38 the head width (BP). Under "Vet exam" in the calculator, enter the exam date and the value, or the gestational day the vet gave.

      How many kittens does a cat have in one litter?

      In the UK pedigree survey a litter averaged 4.6 kittens (1-13), and another review gives an average of 4.0. More kittens shorten gestation slightly, by about 0.1 day each, so it is not used in the due date calculation.

      My cat is past her due date and has no labor signs. What now?

      Up to 70 days after mating is within the normal range. About a day before labor she may stop eating or her temperature may drop below 37.8 °C (100 °F), so watch for that too. If there are no signs of birth after 71 days from mating, a C-section is recommended to protect the kittens, so call your vet.

      When should I call the vet during labor?

      Call right away if she strains hard for 20-30 minutes and no kitten comes, a visible kitten has not come out after 10 minutes, a lot of blood or green discharge appears with no kitten, her temperature is above 39.4 °C (103 °F) or she is weak. Also ask for advice if no next kitten arrives within 1 hour after the first.