The tool you need, ready to use

DPI Calculator for Printing

Find out how large you can print the photo you have, how many pixels a Letter page or a 4×6 in print needs at 300 dpi, and what dpi you get when you place an image on a given sheet. Just pick what to solve for in the formula "pixels ÷ DPI = inches", and the paper outline and print size are drawn to scale. Open a photo to read its pixel size instantly; the file never leaves your browser.

Last updated 2026-10-20All math stays in your browser
Solve for
Length unit

Image pixelsResult

px
px

ResolutionResult

dpi

Print sizeResult

—

      A 5 mm square, magnified

      Distance where pixels stop being visible

      For example, a photo or book is usually held at around 12 in, a poster on the wall is seen from 3 to 6 ft, and a banner from more than 10 ft away.

      Last updated 2026-10-20Your inputs are not stored

      ROBERIN standardThe tool you need,
      ready to use.
      • Clear at a glanceInputs and results sit where you expect them.
      • Result firstThe key number comes first; the working only when you need it.
      • Ask lessNo sign-up and no unnecessary details.

      A 4032 × 3024 px photo prints at 13.44 × 10.08 in at 300 dpi: turning pixels into print size

      DPI says how many pixels are laid down in one inch of a print. That gives one formula that ties everything together: pixels ÷ DPI = inches. A 12 MP phone photo (4032 × 3024 px) printed at 300 dpi measures 4032 ÷ 300 = 13.44 in, or 34.14 cm, so it easily covers a Letter page (11 × 8.5 in in landscape).

      Enter any two of the three values and this calculator finds the third. You can see how large a photo can be printed, how many pixels a Letter page or a 4×6 print needs at 300 dpi, and what dpi you get when you put the photo you already have onto a given sheet. The DPI here is print resolution, which is a different thing from the DPI (or CPI) setting for mouse sensitivity.

      When to check DPI before printing

      • Before sending a file to a print shop or photo lab: the question is always how many pixels the file has at the size you will print it. The Epson guidance cited below recommends 300 to 360 dpi for output at the final print size.
      • Ordering photo prints or choosing a frame: you can tell in advance whether a photo holds up at 8×10 in or 11×17 in. The per-paper dpi cells give the answer at a glance.
      • Making posters and large prints: at 300 dpi a poster file easily reaches hundreds of megabytes. Matching the resolution to the viewing distance keeps the difference invisible from that distance and makes the file far lighter.
      • Starting a new design canvas: in Photoshop and similar programs, you set the new document's width and height in pixels from the paper size and resolution.

      How to use the calculator

      1. Choose what to solve for: at the top, pick print size, pixels needed or DPI. The chosen field becomes the result and carries a "Result" tag.
      2. Enter the other two values: type numbers directly, or use the lists under each field for phone and camera megapixels, common resolutions, and Letter, 4×6 or 8×10 paper. If you pick from the list of the field being solved, the calculator switches modes for you.
      3. Open a photo: the calculator reads its width and height in pixels and draws the photo to scale on the mat. The file stays inside this browser and is not sent anywhere.
      4. Place it on paper: when solving for DPI, the paper is rotated to match the photo, then calculated either as Fit (whole photo inside, with margins) or Fill (paper fully covered, with cropping).
      5. Read the result: the mat shows the paper outline and print size, and the cells below show the dpi on each paper. The 5 mm magnifier and distance ruler show how fine that resolution really is. "Copy link" copies an address that holds the current values.

      How the calculation works

      One inch is defined as 25.4 mm, so if you enter a length in millimetres it is divided by 25.4 before calculating.

      • Print size = pixels ÷ DPI × 25.4 mm. Example: 4032 ÷ 300 × 25.4 = 341.4 mm (13.44 in).
      • Pixels needed = length in inches × DPI, rounded. Example: the 11 in side of Letter at 300 dpi needs 11 × 300 = 3,300 px, and the 8.5 in side needs 2,550 px. For A4, 297 ÷ 25.4 × 300 = 3,507.9, which rounds to 3,508 px.
      • DPI = pixels ÷ length in inches. Horizontally and vertically give two values; Fit uses the larger one and Fill the smaller one. With the larger value the whole photo fits inside the sheet, and with the smaller one the sheet is completely covered.
      • Distance where pixels vanish = the distance at which one pixel (25.4 ÷ DPI mm) spans 1 arcminute, that is (25.4 ÷ DPI) ÷ tan(1 arcminute). At 300 dpi it is 291 mm (about 11.5 in).
      • Uncompressed size = pixels × 3 bytes (8-bit RGB) or × 4 bytes (CMYK), divided by 1,048,576. A saved JPG or PNG is much smaller because of compression.

      Pixels needed for common paper sizes

      Paper sizes converted to pixels at two resolutions. If your photo is at least this large, it can fill that resolution.

      PaperSize (in)150 dpi300 dpiPixels at 300 dpi
      Business card3.5 × 2525 × 3001,050 × 6000.6 MP
      4×6 in photo4 × 6600 × 9001,200 × 1,8002.2 MP
      5×7 in photo5 × 7750 × 1,0501,500 × 2,1003.2 MP
      8×10 in photo8 × 101,200 × 1,5002,400 × 3,0007.2 MP
      Letter8.5 × 111,275 × 1,6502,550 × 3,3008.4 MP
      Legal8.5 × 141,275 × 2,1002,550 × 4,20010.7 MP
      A48.27 × 11.691,240 × 1,7542,480 × 3,5088.7 MP
      Tabloid11 × 171,650 × 2,5503,300 × 5,10016.8 MP
      A311.69 × 16.541,754 × 2,4803,508 × 4,96117.4 MP
      18×24 in poster18 × 242,700 × 3,6005,400 × 7,20038.9 MP
      24×36 in poster24 × 363,600 × 5,4007,200 × 10,80077.8 MP

      Letter, Legal and Tabloid are the usual U.S. sheet sizes, and A4 and A3 follow ISO 216. Letter is slightly wider and shorter than A4 (8.5 × 11 in against 8.27 × 11.69 in), so a file built for one needs adjusting for the other. A 4×6 in print needs only 1,200 × 1,800 px (2.2 MP) at 300 dpi, which almost any phone photo provides.

      What common photos can print

      The size at 300 dpi, and the resolution you get when the photo is fitted onto Letter, Tabloid and an 18×24 in poster. The paper orientation is matched to the photo.

      PhotoSize at 300 dpi (in)Fit on LetterFit on TabloidFit on 18×24 in
      Smartphone 12 MP
      4,032 × 3,024
      13.44 × 10.08366.5 dpi274.9 dpi168 dpi
      Smartphone 24 MP
      5,712 × 4,284
      19.04 × 14.28519.3 dpi389.5 dpi238 dpi
      Smartphone 48 MP
      8,064 × 6,048
      26.88 × 20.16733.1 dpi549.8 dpi336 dpi
      Camera 24 MP
      6,000 × 4,000
      20 × 13.33545.5 dpi363.6 dpi250 dpi
      4K screen
      3,840 × 2,160
      12.8 × 7.2349.1 dpi225.9 dpi160 dpi
      FHD screen
      1,920 × 1,080
      6.4 × 3.6174.5 dpi112.9 dpi80 dpi
      Social post 4:5
      1,080 × 1,350
      3.6 × 4.5127.1 dpi98.2 dpi60 dpi

      A 12 MP phone photo stays above 200 dpi even on Tabloid (274.9 dpi). By contrast, a 1080 px image saved from social media comes out at only 127.1 dpi on Letter, which is too little for something held close.

      How many dpi is enough: it depends on viewing distance

      A person with normal sight, measured as 20/20 on the Snellen chart, can tell apart two objects that subtend a visual angle of 1 arcminute (1/60 of a degree). If a printed pixel looks smaller than that, the edges between pixels disappear, so the farther away you look, the lower the resolution you need.

      Viewing distanceResolution where pixels vanishTypical print
      10 in343.8 dpiA photo held right up to the eyes
      12 in286.5 dpiHandheld photo, book, business card
      20 in171.9 dpiDocument or calendar on a desk
      3 ft95.5 dpiPoster on a wall
      6 ft47.7 dpiLarge poster in a store or lobby
      10 ft28.6 dpiBanner or roll-up stand
      33 ft8.7 dpiAdvertising on a building facade

      This is why 300 dpi is the usual reference for prints held in the hand. Epson recommends 300 to 360 dpi, notes that the suitable level depends on viewing conditions, and says that 200 dpi or more gives a satisfactory print, with 300 or more giving a high-resolution one. For large prints the table does the work: from 3 ft away, 100 dpi is already above the 95.5 dpi in the 3 ft row. A 24×36 in poster at 300 dpi would be 7,200 × 10,800 px, around 222.5 MB uncompressed, while at 100 dpi it is 2,400 × 3,600 px.

      The 72 dpi stored in a file says nothing about quality

      Open a photo's properties and you may see 72 dpi, or 96 dpi. That number is only a note about how many pixels per inch the picture is meant to be printed at, and the Exif standard says to write 72 when the resolution is unknown. The same photo can therefore be tagged 72 by one device or program and 300 by another.

      What decides print quality is the pixel count and the size you print at. A 4032 × 3024 px photo fitted onto Letter prints at 366.5 dpi whether the file says 72 or 300. In Photoshop, if Resample is turned off and you change only the resolution, the pixels stay the same and only the document's stated print size changes.

      When the photo and paper proportions differ: Fit and Fill

      Letter has an 8.5:11 shape, which does not match a 4:3 or 3:2 photo, so something is left over or missing. Fit keeps the whole photo and leaves margins; Fill covers the whole sheet and crops the edges. The table below uses Letter, rotated to match the photo.

      PhotoFitMargin (each side)FillCropped (each side)
      3:2 · 6,000 × 4,000545.5 dpi14.8 mm, top and bottom470.6 dpi22.2 mm, left and right
      4:3 · 4,032 × 3,024366.5 dpi3.2 mm, top and bottom355.8 dpi4.2 mm, left and right
      16:9 · 3,840 × 2,160349.1 dpi29.4 mm, top and bottom254.1 dpi52.2 mm, left and right
      4:5 · 1,080 × 1,350127.1 dpi4.8 mm, top and bottom122.7 dpi3.8 mm, left and right

      Fill always gives a lower resolution than Fit, because the photo has to be enlarged to cover the sheet. For a picture with very different proportions, such as a 16:9 screenshot, Fill crops a lot from the sides, so check the mat drawing first to see what gets cut.

      Common mistakes

      • Just typing 300 into the resolution box: if the pixels stay the same, only the print size shrinks. Printing Letter at 300 dpi takes at least 2,550 × 3,300 px.
      • Enlarging a small image to reach 300 dpi: resampling adds pixels, so the number looks right, but no detail that was missing from the original appears. The blur just gets bigger.
      • Putting a landscape photo on a portrait sheet unrotated: fitted to Letter held upright, a 4032 × 3024 px photo becomes 8.5 × 6.38 in and about 40% of the page stays blank, while Fill crops a lot from the sides. With the sheet turned sideways it fits at 11 × 8.25 in. This calculator turns the paper to match automatically.
      • Insisting on 300 dpi for big prints: a 24×36 in poster at 300 dpi is 7,200 × 10,800 px and about 222.5 MB uncompressed in RGB. Use the viewing distance, and what the print provider asks for, to choose.
      • Forgetting the extra for trimming: print providers often ask for a little more than the final size so the cut falls inside the artwork. Calculate the pixels you need from the working size they specify.

      Limits and cautions

      • The distance where pixels disappear assumes 20/20 vision, good light and clear contrast. If your eyesight is sharper, or there are fine lines and small text, pixels may be visible from closer than the table says.
      • The dpi here is the number of image pixels per inch (PPI). It is not the number of ink dots listed in a printer's specifications, such as 1200 or 2400 dpi.
      • Real print quality also depends on the original's focus, noise and compression, the paper, and the printing method. A blurry photo prints blurry even at a high resolution.
      • The uncompressed size assumes 8-bit RGB or CMYK; 16-bit doubles it. Saved JPG, PNG or PDF files are far smaller because of compression.
      • Pixels needed are rounded, as in a new Photoshop document, so converting back can differ from the original size by less than 0.1 mm.
      • Photos the browser cannot open, such as HEIC, cannot be read for their pixel size. In that case look up the width and height in the photo's info and type them in.

      Reference date 2026-10-20 · A-series sizes follow ISO 216 and the viewing standard is 20/20 vision (1 arcminute). Letter, Legal, Tabloid and the photo sizes are the usual U.S. sheet sizes in inches. The calculation uses 1 in = 25.4 mm and 1 MB = 1,048,576 bytes, which do not change from year to year. Ask your print provider for its own recommended resolution.

      Sources

      Frequently asked questions

      What DPI should I use for printing?

      For photos, booklets and cards held in the hand, 300 dpi is the usual standard. Epson recommends 300 to 360 dpi, says the suitable level depends on viewing conditions, and notes that 200 dpi or more gives a satisfactory print. Posters and banners seen from far away can go lower: from 6 ft away, 47.7 dpi is already enough for pixels to blend.

      My photo's file info says 72 dpi. Will it print blurry?

      Not because of that number. The dpi stored in a file is only a note about how many pixels per inch it should print at, and the Exif standard says to write 72 when the resolution is unknown. Print quality comes from the pixel count and the print size. A 4032 × 3024 px photo fitted onto Letter prints at 366.5 dpi whether the file says 72 or 300.

      How many pixels do I need to print Letter at 300 dpi?

      2,550 × 3,300 px, about 8.4 MP. That is 8.5 in × 300 = 2,550 and 11 in × 300 = 3,300. At 150 dpi, 1,275 × 1,650 px is enough.

      How large can I print a phone photo?

      A 12 MP photo (4032 × 3024 px) prints 13.44 × 10.08 in at 300 dpi, which covers Letter with room to spare. Fitted onto Tabloid (11 × 17 in) it gives 274.9 dpi, and on an 18×24 in poster 168 dpi. A poster viewed from 3 ft needs only 95.5 dpi, so 168 dpi looks sharp.

      What is the difference between DPI and PPI?

      PPI counts the pixels in one inch of an image or screen, while DPI counts the ink dots a printer lays down in one inch. In everyday use the two terms get mixed, and the dpi in this calculator means pixels per inch of the image (PPI). The 1200 or 2400 dpi in a printer's specifications are ink dots and are not the same number. This is also unrelated to mouse DPI.

      Do large prints really need 300 dpi?

      No. A 24×36 in poster at 300 dpi is 7,200 × 10,800 px, around 222.5 MB uncompressed in RGB. Seen from 6 ft, 47.7 dpi is enough for the pixels to blend, so 100 dpi (2,400 × 3,600 px) is already comfortable. Check what your print provider asks for as well.

      Does changing the resolution to 300 in Photoshop make a photo sharper?

      No. With Resample off, changing only the resolution leaves the pixel count alone and just shrinks the print size. Turning Resample on adds pixels, but no detail that was missing from the original appears.

      What happens when the photo and paper have different proportions?

      Fit keeps the whole photo and leaves margins; Fill covers the sheet and crops the edges. A 4:3 photo (4032 × 3024 px) fitted onto Letter leaves 3.2 mm of margin at the top and bottom at 366.5 dpi. Filled, 4.2 mm is cropped from each side at 355.8 dpi. The calculator rotates the paper to match the photo before calculating.